Edition 2016 : 8-9th December

 

Video edition 2016 https://youtu.be/b3l-yL_1Kuk

 

Thursday, December 8th

 

9:00 - 9:50: Arrival of the participants - welcome coffee

9:50 - 10:00: Welcome Introduction by Patrick Berche, General Director of the Institut Pasteur de Lille

 

Chair: Bart Staels and Amar Abderrahmani (Lille)

 

Keynote lecture:

10:00 - 11:00: Guido Kroemer, Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers, Paris, France

"Caloric restriction mimetics as longevity elixirs"

 

“Epidemiology of ageing-related pathologies”

11:00 - 11:40: Bernard Thorens, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

"Early postnatal nutrition conditions adult glycemic control and diabètes susceptibility"

 11:40 - 12:20: Philippe Froguel, Lille, France

"Genetics and Epigenetics Aging and Diabètes"

 12:20 - 13:00: Eric Boulanger, Lille, France

"Dietary glycation and aging"

  13:00-14:00: Lunch break / poster viewing

 

Chair: Amélie Bonnefond and Hélène Duez (Lille)

 

 

14:00 - 14:40: Folkert Kuipers, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

"Healthy Ageing: a life-course perspective"

 14:40 - 15:20: Kári Stefánsson, deCODE Genetics/amgen, Inc., Reykjavik, Iceland

"The Genetics of Life Span"

 15:20 - 16:00: Cornelia Van Duijn, Erasmus Medical Center,Rotterdam, The Netherlands

“Tales of telomeres: towards understanding the genetics of longevity”

 16:00 - 16:40: Coffee break / poster viewing

 16:40 - 17:20: Pr Miroslav Radman, Mediterranean Institute for Life Sciences, Split, Croatia

"Aging and disease - phénotypes of proteome damage?"

17:20 - 18:00: Philippe Amouyel, Lille, France

 "Ageing diseases: can we change the trajectory?"

 18:00 - 19h30: Cocktail

 

Friday, December 9th

 

Chair: Camille Locht and Benoit Déprez (Lille)

 

“Model organisms in ageing research”

08:30 - 09:10: David Gems, Institute of Healthy Ageing, University College London, United Kingdom

"New discoveries about ageing in Caenorhabditis elegans"

09:10 - 09:50: Bart Dermaut, Lille, France

"Drosophila as a model organism to study aging and age-related brain disease"

09:50 - 10:30: Coffee break / poster viewing

10:30 - 11:10: Evgeni Berezikov, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

"Ageing, regeneration and rejuvenation in the flatworm Macrostomum lignano"

11:10 - 11:50: Dario Riccardo Valenzano, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne, Germany

"The short-lived turquoise killifish sheds light on the basis of vertebrate ageing"

11:50 - 13:00: Lunch break / poster viewing

 

Chair: Miria Ricchetti (Paris) and Yvan de Launoit (Lille)

 

 

 “Biology of ageing”

13:00 - 13:40: Corinne Abbadie, Professeure, Institut Pasteur de Lille, France

"A new DNA damage route to senescence and neoplastic escape"

13:40 - 14:20: Laura Greaves, University of Newcastle, United Kingdom

"Mitochondrial DNA mutations and stem cell ageing"

14:20 - 15:00: Francesca Rossiello, IFOM, the FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology Foundation, Milan, Italy

"The role of the DNA damage response pathways in ageing and its modulation by non coding RNAs"

15:00 - 15:40: Coffee break / poster viewing

 

Chair: Jean-Charles Lambert and Corinne Abbadie (Lille)

 

 

15:40 - 16:20: Jesus Gil, Imperial College Faculty of Medicine, London, United Kingdom

"The senescence-associated secretory phenotype: linking senescence with inflammation"

16:20 - 17:00: Oliver Bischof, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

"Next Exit Senescence: Dynamic epigenomic and transcriptomic profiling reveal stress-specific senescence states"

 17:00: Closing address by Prof. Patrick Berche

 

 

 

Previous page: Contacts